HigterFrequency DJ/PRODUCER DATABASE

JAPANESE DATABASE

Westbam

WestBam

Real Name : Maximilian Lenz
Style : Techno
Label: Mute
Official Web : http://www.westbam.de/

triangle

WestBam, alias Maximilian Lenz, was born on 4 March 1965 in Mčnster, Westphalia. Not only is he Germany's most successful and most popular DJ and avantgardist of the Raving Society, he is also the most innovative producer and co-founder of Berlin's Indie Dance label, Low Spirit. WestBam is in fact the abbreviated form of Westphalia BamBaataa and derives from this artist's home state in Germany and his role model Afrika Bambaataa. 1983 marked the beginning of his DJ career in the Odeon Club in Mčnster. In 1984 he made a permanent move to Berlin which was still divided by the Wall. WestBam started as DJ at Berlin's famous Metropol and his sophisticated mixing techniques brought him fame far beyond the borders of the divided city. In 1985 WestBam worked with Klaus Jankuhn to produce his first 12" entitled "17" which was inspired by Paul Hardcastle's "19". In 1989 he made his first album "The Cabinet". This was the first DJ-concept album to be launched on the German market.